High School Sports Round Up

posted by Sports Department - 


WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 19th

BOYS GOLF

SVC Match #6 at Jaycees



BOYS SOCCER

Sheridan at Southeastern



GIRLS SOCCER

Hamilton Township at Circleville

Teays Valley at Logan Elm




TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 18th

VOLLEYBALL

Unioto 3, Southeastern 1  (22-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-13)  *SE and Unioto (6-1) in SVC*

Huntington 3, Paint Valley 0  (26-24, 25-17, 25-12)

Westfall 1, Adena 3 (25-18, 28-26, 17-25, 25-21)

Piketon 0, Zane Trace 3 (25-12, 25-9, 25-21)

Jackson 1, Chillicothe 3  (19-25, 25-14, 25-9, 25-13)

Miami Trace 0, Washington 3  (25-14, 25-14, 25-23)

McClain 3, Hillsboro 0  (25-15, 26-24, 25-22)

Amanda Clearcreek 0, Circleville 3  (25-21, 25-10, 25-13)

Logan Elm 0, Bloom Carroll 3  (25-10, 25-17, 25-14)

Hamilton Township 3, Teays Valley 0  (25-15, 25-15, 25-17)

Fairfield Union 3, Liberty Union 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-11).

Portsmouth West 0, Waverly 3  (25-16, 25-11, 25-14)

Portsmouth Clay 3, Eastern Pike 0  (25-15, 25-19, 25-8)

Wheelersburg 3, Valley 0  (25-16, 25-5, 25-11)

Northwest Lady Mohawks 3, Oak Hill 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-17)

Athens 3, Wellston 0  (25-15, 25-10, 25-10)




BOYS GOLF

FAC 18 Hole Tournament at Jackson

Jackson 342

Hillsboro 346

McClain 350

Chillicothe 365

Miami Trace 374

Washington 398

Medalist: Kristin Jameison (H) 74


MSL Buckeye Tournament

Fairfield Union 328

Teays Valley 340

Bloom Carroll 357

Logan Elm 368

Amanda 405

Circleville 408

Liberty Union 454

Medalist: Dewitt - FU - 75



GIRLS TENNIS

Chillicothe 3, Washington CH 2  *Both teams (5-1) in FAC*

Logan Elm 3, Bloom Carroll 2

Teays Valley 5, Fisher Catholic 0



GIRLS SOCCER

Jackson at Chillicothe

Miami Trace 6, Washington CH 0

McClain 0, Hillsboro 6

Unioto 7, Warren 1

Westfall 1, Zane Trace 2

Portsmouth West 8, Waverly 0



BOYS SOCCER

Jackson 1, Chillicothe 8

Miami Trace 8, Washington CH 0

McClain 3, Hillsboro 4

Southeastern 1, Zane Trace 2




MONDAY SEPTEMBER 17th

VOLLEYBALL

Paint Valley 1, Piketon 3 (25-21, 25-22, 18-25, 25-22) *Make up from earlier postponed match*

Zane Trace 3, Logan 1 (17-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-19)

McClain 0, Leesburg Fairfield 3  (25-18, 25-14, 25-20)

Gallia Academy 3, Jackson 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-14)

Waverly 3, North Adams 1 (25-18, 15-25, 25-21, 25-17)



GIRLS SOCCER

Southeastern at Zane Trace

Unioto at Amanda Clearcreek

Rock Hill at Piketon

Fayetteville 6, Leesburg Fairfield 4



BOYS SOCCER

Southeastern at Zane Trace

Unioto 1, Amanda Clearcreek 1 (tie)

Logan Elm at Fisher Catholic



BOYS GOLF

FAC- Postponed



GIRLS GOLF

FAC- Postponed to Wednesday 


Crown Hill match: 

Logan 181

Westfall 199

Vinton County 221

Medalist: Maddi Shoults (W) with a 33 (-3)




SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 15th

VOLLEYBALL

(Alexander Invitational)

Wheelersburg 2, Portsmouth Clay 0  (25-20, 25-19) *CHAMPIONSHIP*

Wheelersburg 2, Alexander 1 (28-26, 25-16, 25-15)

Wheelersburg 2, Nelsonville York 1 (23-25, 25-9, 25-22)

Portsmouth Clay 2, Huntington 1  (26-24, 22-25, 25-22)

Alexander 2, Huntington 0  (25-23, 25-23)

Huntington 2, Athens 0 (25-20, 25-18)


(Worthington Kilbourne Invitational)

Worthington Kilbourne 2, Adena 0  (25-14, 25-19)

Gahanna 2, Adena 0  (25-20, 25-13)

Hilliard Bradley 2, Adena 1, (25-14, 26-28, 25-17)


(Other Volleyball of Interest)

Unioto 3, Miami Trace 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-14) *Hallie Pinkerton (U) 1,000 career digs*

Logan Elm 0, Zane Trace 2  (25-17, 25-18)

Washington CH 0, Zane Trace 2 (27-25, 25-14)

Logan Elm 2, Washington CH 0  (25-14, 25-23)

Wilmington 0, Paint Valley 3  (25-21, 25-22, 25-21)

Piketon 0, Eastern Pike 2  (25-18, 25-21)

Eastern Pike 2, Northwest 1  (25-13, 18-25, 25-19)

Waverly 2, McClain 0  (26-24, 25-16)

Western 2, McClain 0  (25-18, 25-23)

Waverly 2, Western 0  (25-15, 25-9)

Newark Catholic 3, Fairfield Union 1  (25-23, 25-9, 23-25, 25-11)

Upper Arlington 2, Teays Valley 1  (25-18, 17-25, 25-15)


BOYS SOCCER

Chillicothe 2, Worthington Kilbourne 8

Athens 2, Waverly 1

Zane Trace at Wheelersburg

Whitehall 3, Teays Valley 0

Fisher Catholic 3, Amanda Clearcreek 2



GIRLS SOCCER

Marietta 0, Unioto 0 (tie)

Zane Trace 1, Wheelersburg 5

Circleville 4, Logan Elm 1



CROSS COUNTY

Southeastern Invitational

Unioto Boys & Girls win team championships




FRIDAY HS FOOTBALL SEPTEMBER 14th

(SVC)

Adena 15, Unioto 33

Southeastern 46, Huntington 30

Zane Trace 17, Westfall 0

Piketon 8, Paint Valley 41


(FAC- Non-League)

Chillicothe 10, Bishop Hartley 49

Hillsboro 55, Williamsburg 35

Linden McKinley 6, Washington CH 54

Miami Trace 0, Clinton Massie 54

McClain 28, East Clinton 3

Western Brown 42, Jackson 36


(MSL)

Logan Elm 14, Amanda Clearcreek 28

Fairfield Union 38, Circleville 7

Whitehall 27, Hamilton Township 6


(Other Games of Interest)

Wilmington 35, Blanchester 26

Fairland 27, Waverly 41

Meigs 27, Vinton County 21 OT

Wellston 0, Portsmouth West 35

Ports. Notre Dame 8, Eastern Pike 50

Logan 7, Sheridan 42

Minford 55, Northwest 7

Oak Hill 40, Symmes Valley 0

Wheelersburg 21, Bishop Watterson 0

Sciotoville 8, Green 16

Athens 50, Alexander 0

Rock Hill 14, Portsmouth 28

Gallia Academy 55, Chesapeake 20

Newark 0, Lancaster 62

Cedarville 20, West Jefferson 37

Fairbanks 56, Madison Plains 14


BOYS GOLF- Non Conference

Zane Trace - 200

Southeastern - 204

Adena - N/A

Huntington - N/A

Medalist - Brady Woodbridge (Zane Trace) - 38




THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 13th

FOOTBALL

Bloom Carroll 10, Teays Valley 35



VOLLEYBALL

(FAC)

McClain 0, Washington CH 3 (25-13, 25-11, 25-25)

Chillicothe 3, Hillsboro 1  (20-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-18)

Jackson 3, Miami Trace 2  (25-23, 25-23, 26-28, 24-26, 15-13)


(SVC)

Huntington 2, Westfall 3  (25-23, 17-25, 25-19, 24-26, 15-7)

Adena 0, Zane Trace 3  (25-18, 25-14, 25-19)

Southeastern 3, Piketon 0  (25-10, 25-11, 25-13)

Paint Valley 0, Unioto 3  (25-6, 25-15, 25-9)


(MSL)

Circleville 1, Fairfield Union 3  (20-25, 25-22, 25-22, 26-24) 

Hamilton Township 3, Bloom Carroll 0  (25-17, 25-21, 25-23)


(SOC)

Waverly 3, Minford 2  (28-26, 25-16, 24-26, 24-26, 15-8)

Eastern Pike 3, New Boston 0  (25-19, 25-20, 25-22)

Wheelersburg 3, Portsmouth West 0  (25-12, 25-17, 25-9)

Northwest 3, Valley 2  (25-16, 19-25, 25-15, 26-28, 15-9)

Portsmouth Clay 3, Symmes Valley 0  (25-16, 25-10, 25-7)  



BOYS GOLF

SVC Match at Valley Vista

Unioto 164  *Unioto now 39 points, lead Westfall by 4 points*

Westfall 165

Piketon 171

Zane Trace 197

Southeastern 199

Paint Valley 223

Medalist: Ty Schobelock (U) 34


GIRLS GOLF

Logan= 192

Logan Elm= 205

Circleville= 224

Medalist: Lexis Fickel of Logan (37)



GIRLS SOCCER

Jackson 0, Miami Trace 3

McClain 5, Washington CH 6

Chillicothe at Hillsboro

Westfall 1, Circleville 2

Waverly 4, Minford 0



BOYS SOCCER

Jackson 1, Miami Trace 0

McClain 6, Washington CH 2

Chillicothe at Hillsboro

Alexander 1, Unioto 2

Westfall 0, Circleville 3

Portsmouth Clay 3, Zane Trace 1

Minford 5, Waverly 2



GIRLS TENNIS

Chillicothe 5, Hillsboro 0/ Chillicothe 5, Hillsboro 0 (Doubleheader due to earlier rainout)

Jackson 4, Miami Trace 1

Logan Elm 4, Hamilton Twp 1




WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 12th

BOYS GOLF

SVC Match at #5 at Big Beaver

Unioto 159

Westfall 170

Piketon 170

Zane Trace 190

Southeastern 196

Paint Valley 246

Co-Medalists: Piketon's Denzel Endicott & Unioto's Jacob Calvin - 36


GIRLS GOLF

Teays Valley= 187

Westfall= 208

Logan Elm= 213

Madison Plains= 224

Medalist: Brooke DeVold of Teays Valley- 38



VOLLEYBALL

North Adams 0, Huntington 3  (25-17, 25-17, 25-6)



BOYS SOCCER

Southeastern at Leesburg Fairfield

Logan Elm 3, Circleville 1

Teays Valley 1, Liberty Union 2



GIRLS SOCCER

Southeastern 10, Leesburg Fairfield 8 *Sierra Mitten (SE) scored 7 goals*

Wheelersburg 8, Portsmouth West 0



GIRLS TENNIS

Portsmouth 3, Unioto 2

Teays Valley 4, Newark 1




TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 11th

VOLLEYBALL

SVC

Southeastern 3, Huntington 0  (25-19, 25-16, 25-13) *SE sole possession of SVC lead*

Unioto 3, Adena 1  (19-25, 25-15, 25-22, 28-26)

Zane Trace 3, Paint Valley 0  (25-22, 25-8, 25-9)

Westfall 3, Piketon 0  (25-23, 25-11, 25-10)


FAC

Chillicothe 3, McClain 0  (25-17, 26-24, 25-21)  *CHS sole possession of FAC lead*

Washington CH 3, Jackson 2 (23-25, 25-12, 24-26, 25-20, 15-8) *Hannah Haithcock (W) 17 kills*

Hillsboro at Miami Trace


MSL

Circleville 3, Liberty Union 1  (25-13, 25-17, 20-25, 25-20)

Hamilton Twp 3, Logan Elm 0  (25-23, 25-12, 25-13)

Fairfield Union 3, Amanda 0  (25-13, 25-8, 25-14)

Bloom Carroll at Teays Valley


SOC

Waverly 0, Wheelersburg 3  (25-18, 25-18, 25-13) 

Portsmouth Clay 3, Western 0  (25-13, 25-7, 25-10)

South Webster 3, Northwest  (25-23, 25-19, 25-12)


(SHL)

North Adams 3, Manchester 1  (25-12, 25-11, 22-25, 25-17)



BOYS SOCCER

Chillicothe 10, McClain 1

Hillsboro 0, Miami Trace 3

Washington CH 1, Jackson 5

Bloom Carroll 2, Unioto 0

Logan Elm at Alexander



GIRLS SOCCER

Unioto 5, Zane Trace 1

Circleville 0, Lancaster 3

Jackson 6, Washington CH 1

Logan Elm at Alexander



GIRLS TENNIS

Lancaster 4, Chillicothe 1

Washington CH 4, Jackson 1  *WCH now (5-0/10-0) on season*

Teays Valley 4, Logan Elm 1



BOYS GOLF- Non Conference

Unioto 167

Piketon 169

Westfall 174

Southeastern 191

Zane Trace 202

Medalist: Jacob Calvin (U) 38



GIRLS GOLF

Clinton Massie 184

McClain 200  *The Lady Tigers are now 19-2 on the season*




MONDAY SEPTEMBER 10th

BOYS GOLF

FAC Match #5 at Chillicothe- Postponed to 9/17



GIRLS GOLF

Westfall 205

Circleville 226

Medalist: Maddi Shoults (W) 39



VOLLEYBALL

Paint Valley 3,  Western 2 (?)

Peebles 3, Piketon 1  (25-23, 37-35, 14-25, 25-23)

Waverly 3, Jackson 0  (25-17, 25-23, 26-24) 

Washington CH 3, Western Brown 0  (25-12, 25-23, 25-9)

Vinton County 3, Oak Hill 0  (25-16, 25-13, 25-7)

Portsmouth Clay 3, Portsmouth West 0  (25-15, 25-8, 25-8)

Manchester 3, Whiteoak 2  (20-25, 23-25,  25-17, 25-23, 15-13)



GIRLS SOCCER

Piketon 7, Portsmouth West 1

Southeastern 1, Westfall 5

Peebles 11, West Union 1



BOYS SOCCER

Southeastern at Westfall



GIRLS TENNIS 

Teays Valley 3, Chillicothe 2

Unioto 3, Circleville 2

Jackson 4, Vinton County 1


title

Content Goes Here