High School Sports Round Up

posted by Sports Department -

Scoreboard Sponsors 2017


FRIDAY MAY 25th

BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS- ALL gametimes are 5pm

(Division 2 Regional Final @ Ohio University)

Circleville vs Steubenville  (94 Country WKKJ/iHeart Radio airtime 4:45pm)


(Division 3 Regional Final @ Ohio State University)

Minford vs West Lafayette Ridgewood


(Division 4 Regional Final at Lancaster Beaver Stadium)

Whiteoak vs Eastern Meigs



TRACK & FIELD

(Division 3 Regional Finals @ Fairfield Union HS)

For complete details of each event, go to our link to Baums Page: CLICK HERE...




THURSDAY MAY 24th

BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 2 Regional Semis @ Ohio University)

Unioto 0,  Circleville 4   

New Concord John Glenn 1, Steubenville 4


(Division 3 Regional Semi at VA Memorial Stadium)

Minford 6, Lucasville Valley 2


(Division 3 Regional Semi at Mount Vernon)

Fredricktown 1, West Lafayette Ridgewood 5

*D-3 winners meet Friday at Ohio State University*


(Division 4 Regional Semis at Lancaster Beaver Stadium)

Eastern Meigs 8, Centerburg 3 

Whiteoak 4, Toronto 3



TRACK & FIELD

(Division 2 Regionals Day 1 at Muskingum College)

Get results from our link to Baums Page: CLICK HERE....




WEDNESDAY MAY 23rd

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 1 Regional Semis at OSU)

Teays Valley 8, Westeville Central 4  (TV plays Olentangy in finals Saturday)

Olentangy 5, Gahanna Lincoln 4


(Division 2 at Pickerington Central)

Waverly 1, Fairfield Union 6


(Division  3 at Lancaster HS)

Leesburg Fairfield 2, Byesville Meadowbrook 3

Wheelersburg 3, Buckeye Trail 4  (8 innings)


(Division 4 at Pickerington Central)

Lucasville Valley 1, Danville 2

Strasburg-Franklin 5, Portsmouth Clay 4  (15 innings)



TRACK & FIELD

(Division 3 Regional- Day 1)

Results from Baums Page: CLICK HERE....




MONDAY MAY 21st

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

District Championship

Chillicothe 3, Edgewood 0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-14)




SUNDAY MAY 20th

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 3 District Finals @ Unioto HS)

Wheelersburg 10, Dawson Bryant 4  (5th straight district crown)

Leesburg Fairfield 3, Chesapeake 0 ‬ (4th straight district crown)




SATURDAY MAY 19th

BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 3 District Finals @ VA Memorial Stadium)

Minford 7, Rock Hill 2

Lucasville Valley 4, South Point 3



SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 1 District Final)

Teays Valley 9, Lancaster 8


(Division 3 District Finals @ Unioto HS)

Wheelersburg 8, Dawson Bryant 4 (suspended in 6th and will resume at 2pm Sunday)

Chesapeake vs Leesburg Fairfield- Postponed to 3:30pm Sunday 


(Division 4 District Finals @ Rio Grande)

Portsmouth Clay 9, Peebles 2

Lucasville Valley 7, Portsmouth Notre Dame 6  (9 innings)

 


DISTRICT TRACK & FIELD MEETS

Division 2 Finals at Washington CH: CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM BAUMS PAGE...


Division 3 Finals at Southeastern HS: CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM BAUMS PAGE...



FRIDAY MAY 18th

BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 3 District Semis at VA Memorial Stadium)

Wheelersburg 1, Lucasville Valley 2 (11 innings)

Adena 3, South Point 4



SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 3 District Semis at Unioto HS)

Westfall 2, Chesapeake 10 

Leesburg Fairfield 9, Alexander 0


(Division 4 District Semis at Rio Grande)

Portsmouth Notre Dame 6, Racine Southern 0




THURSDAY MAY 17th

BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 2 District Semis at Ohio University)

Hillsboro, 3 Circleville 4 

Unioto 3, Athens 0


(Division 3 District Semis at VA Memorial Stadium)

Minford 3, Crooksville 2 (8 innings)

Portsmouth West 0, Rock Hill 1 (9 innings)



SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 2 District Finals at Ohio University)

Sheridan 0, Fairfield Union 1

New Lexington 0, Waverly 1 


(Division 3 District Semis at Unioto HS)

Westfall vs Chesapeake- Postponed to Friday at 4:30 pm

Leesburg Fairfield vs Alexander- Postponed to Friday at 6:00 pm


(Division 4 District Semis at Rio Grande)

Lucasville Valley 7, Eastern Meigs 5 (15 innings)

Portsmouth Notre Dame 5, Racine Southern 0 (Suspended in the bottom of 5th due to rain, will resume play on Friday, May 18th)




WEDNESDAY MAY 16th

BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 4 District Finals at VA Memorial Stadium)

Eastern Meigs 13, Portsmouth Clay 2 (5 innings)

Whiteoak 10, Waterford 0 (5 innings)


(Division 2 District Finals at Ohio University)

Circleville vs Hillsboro- Postponed to 5pm Thursday

Unioto vs Athens- Postponed to 7pm Thursday



SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 2 District Semis at Mt. Logan School Field in Chillicothe)

Circleville 1, Waverly 7


(Division 3 District Semis at Unioto HS)

Wheelersburg 6, Eastern Brown 1

Huntington 1, Dawson Bryant 6


(Division 4 District Semis at Rio Grande)

Peebles 6, Symmes Valley 4



REGIONAL TOURNAMENT LACROSSE

Granville 22, Chillicothe 3





TUESDAY MAY 15th

BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 4 District Semis at VA Memorial Stadium)

Waterford 3, Green 1

Whiteoak 12, Belpre 3



SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 2 District Semis at Ohio University)

Jackson 0, New Lexington 3

Circleville vs Waverly- Postponed to 5pm 5/16


(Division 4 District Semis at Rio Grande)

Portsmouth Clay 8, Belpre 0

Peebles 4, Symmes Valley 4 (top 4th inning-suspended until 4:30pm 5/16)



BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Xenia 0, Chillicothe 3 (25-11 , 25-18 , 25-9)




MONDAY MAY 14th

BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 2 District Semis)

Zane Trace 5, Circleville 12

Hillsboro 1, Gallia Academy 0 (8 innings)

Logan Elm 2, Athens 10

Unioto 2, Sheridan 1 


(Division 4 District Semis)

Leesburg Fairfield 0, Eastern Meigs 4

Portsmouth Clay 1, Trimble 0



SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS

(Division 1 District Semis)

Teays Valley 16, Grove City 6 (6 innings)


(Division 2 District Semis)

Gallia Academy 0, Sheridan 12 (5 innings)

Fairfield Union 9, Warren 4




SATURDAY MAY 12th

BASEBALL

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

(Division 3 Finals)

North Adams 0, Adena 14 (5 innings/Adena-South Point in district semi at VA 7pm on 5/18)

Portsmouth West 10, Paint Valley 3

Huntington 0, Minford 9

Meigs 0, South Point 1

Lucasville Valley 14, West Union 7

Chesapeake 2, Wheelersburg 10

Wellston 0, Crooksville 8

Ironton 3, Rock Hill 6


REGULAR SEASON

Zane Trace 3, Whiteoak 2



SOFTBALL

REGULAR SEASON

Circleville 10, Westfall 4


Comments

title

Content Goes Here