Accurate Scores Saturday 8-24-19

SATURDAY, AUGUST 24th

(VOLLEYBALL)

(Athens Invitational)

Huntington 2, Waterford 0 (25-18, 25-23)

Huntington 2, Athens 1 (25-11, 23-25, 25-15)

Huntington 2, Eastern-Meigs 0 (25-23, 25-16)

Eastern-Meigs 2, Waterford 0 (26-24, 25-22)

Athens 2, Waterford 0 (25-13, 25-15)

1st: Huntington (3-0)

2nd: Athens 2-1)

3rd: Eastern Meigs 1-2

4th: Waterford 0-3

.

(South Webster Jeep Invitational)

South Webster 3, Portsmouth 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-17)

Westfall 3, Portsmouth Notre Dame 2 (25-21, 23-25, 18-25, 25-23, 15-5)

Westfall 3, South Webster 0 (25-21, 25-22, 31-29) Championship

.

(Lancaster Invitational)

John Glenn 2, Chillicothe 0 (25-12, 25-22)

Chillicothe 2, Heath 0 (25-21, 25-22)

Chillicothe 2, Fisher Catholic 0 (25-17, 25-17)

.

(Western Brown Tri-Match)

Western Brown 2, Hillsboro 1 (25-12, 24-26, 25-14)

Zane Trace 0, Western Brown 2 (27-25, 25-13)

Zane Trace 2, Hillsboro 0

.

(Other Area Volleyball)

Washington CH 2, Wilmington 3 (25-22, 25-22, 15-25, 18-25, 16-14)

Miami Trace at Madison Plains

New Boston 2, Rock Hill 0 (25-15, 25-18)

Minford 2, Rock Hill 0 (25-18, 25-6)

Bishop Hartley 3, Fairfield Union 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-19)

Bloom Carroll 2, Clearfork 0 (25-22, 25-17)

Johnstown Monroe 2, Bloom Carroll 0 (25-13, 25-12)

.

.

(BOYS SOCCER)

Chillicothe 2, Hilliard Davidson 4

Southeastern 0, Amanda Clearcreek 5

McClain 4, Logan Elm 0

Felicity Franklin 7, Piketon 0

Teays Valley 1, Groveport Madison 3

Portsmouth Clay 8, Portsmouth West 4

North Adams 1, Fairland 0

.

.

(GIRLS SOCCER)

Chillicothe 1, Marietta 10

Unioto 0, Bexley 1

Zane Trace 0, Lynchburg Clay 4

Southeastern at Amanda Clearcreek won

Washington CH 0, Wilmington 9

Groveport Madison 0, Teays Valley 4

North Adams 5, Fairland 0

Athens 0, Fairfield Union 5

.

.

(BOYS GOLF)

MSL Buckeye Tournament

Teays Valley - 334

Bloom Carroll - 350

Fairfield Union - 364

Logan Elm - 382

Circleville - 392

Liberty Union - 408

Amanda - 445

Medalist: Ayden Gillilan of Teays Valley - 72

.

.

(GIRLS TENNIS)

(Teays Valley Invitational- 8 teams)

1.) Jonathan Alder

3.) Teays Valley

.

(Hurricane Tennis Invitational- 8 teams)

1.) Springboro

4.) Wilmington

7.) Washington CH

.

title

Content Goes Here